25 & 26 JANUARY 2016
AF Installations (SAF/IEI), Doha, Qatar

Summit Day One: Monday, 25 January 2016

08:00 - 08:45 Start of conference registration and welcome refreshments

08:45 - 08:50 Welcome remarks from IQPC and introduction to the conference Chair

08:50 - 09:00 Opening remarks from the Chair

09:00 - 09:30 Keynote address: Readiness - where rubber hits the rail

Sean Derry,, Director of Operational Readiness and Facilities,,QATAR RAILWAYS COMPANY
  • Preparing for the business end of rail development through operational readiness
  • Delivering excellent customer service through effective facility planning and management
  • Right people in the right place at the right time – we are ready
img

Sean Derry,

Director of Operational Readiness and Facilities,
QATAR RAILWAYS COMPANY

09:30 - 10:00 Keynote address: Showcasing the journey of Etihad Rail DB

Mr. Eisa Khalid Al Ali, Deputy CEO,Etihad Rail DB
  • Operational excellence through collaboration and value added services
  • Delivering a great service to your customers through effective planning
  • Where to next?
img

Mr. Eisa Khalid Al Ali

Deputy CEO
Etihad Rail DB

  • Getting off to a winning start by knowing what readiness is and what it is not
  • Discussing common failures in operational readiness planning
  • Passenger services and facility planning – are you ready to deliver an end service for your passengers?
img

Andy Taylor,

Chief of Service Delivery,
QATAR RAILWAYS COMPANY

img

Eng. Abdullah Balhaddad,

Vice President of Operations,
Saudi Railways Organization

img

Konstantinos Tzanakakis,

Senior Railway Expert,
Oman

img

Richard Bezemer

Principal
Broadstone Group

10:40 - 11:10 Morning refreshments and networking

11:10 - 11:15 What is it all about?

Set in a round table format, the following interactive session will give delegates an opportunity to discuss and debate the ‘5 pillars’ of operational readiness. Each round table will present a pillar. Each pillar will be lead by a subject matter expert in that field.

How it works:
  • Delegates will be given an opportunity to select any table (or pillar) to start their journey
  • Each table leader will distribute materials and will facilitate a 20 minute discussion on their respective pillar
  • After 20 minutes, a bell will ring prompting delegates to rotate to the next table (or pillar)
  • After 5 rotations (giving delegates an opportunity to see all 5 pillars), there will be a 15 minute interactive presentation that will bring all 5 pillars together
  • You do not need to follow any specific order – just make sure you attend all 5 table discussions

By attending this session, you will:
  • Build a deeper understanding of what it means to have operational readiness by building your pillars of success
  • Network with professionals from different fields and industries to gain a comprehensive insight to operational readiness
  • Gain an exclusive insight into an interactive discussion session and materials that will only be available by participating in this session

The 5 pillars and five table discussions:
  • Table 1 (Pillar 1) – All components are in place – led by Richard Bezemer, Principal, Broadstone Group
  • Table 2 (Pillar 2) – We are capable and integrated – led by Jorge Escobar, Operational Capability & Readiness Senior Manager, Broadstone Group
  • Table 3 (Pillar 3) – We understand our risks – led by Luca Santianello, Head of Operational Capability & Readiness, Broadstone Group
  • Table 4 (Pillar 4) – We are resilient – led by Patrick Dibb, Transport & Logistics Senior Manager, Broadstone Group
  • Table 5 (Pillar 5) – We are in control – led by Gianluca Marinangeli, Operational Capability & Readiness Manager, Broadstone Group

11:15 - 11:30 Start of table journey

11:30 - 11:50 First rotation

11:50 - 12:10 Second rotation

12:10 - 12:30 Third rotation

12:30 - 12:50 Fourth rotation

12:50 - 13:10 Fifth rotation

img

Andrew Nielsen,

Director, Strategy & Projects,
Broadstone

img

Richard Bezemer

Principal
Broadstone Group

img

Jorge Escobar

Operational Capability & Readiness Senior Manager
Broadstone Group

img

Luca Santianello

Head of Operational Capability & Readiness
Broadstone Group

img

Patrick Dibb

Transport & Logistics Senior Manager
Broadstone Group

img

Gianluca Marinangeli

Operational Capability & Readiness Manager
Broadstone Group

13:30 - 23:59 End of conference day one followed by lunch