Summit Day Two: Tuesday, 26 January 2016

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM Start of conference registration and welcome refreshments

08:45 AM - 08:50 AM Welcome remarks from IQPC and introduction to the conference Chair

08:50 AM - 09:00 AM Opening remarks from the Chair

TRANSITIONING INTO OPERATIONS

09:00 AM - 10:30 AM The construction and maintenance of the railway track aiming at high performance

Konstantinos Tzanakakis,, Senior Railway Expert,, Oman
Trains have to run on time, and a basic condition is that the quality of the track is sufficient. The aim of the Infrastructure Manager (IM) is to design, construct and maintain an expensive asset, as it is the railway track, in a cost effective way, to assure its high performance during its service life. The only way to achieve this target is included in the word “Quality”. If the IM can construct a new track with quality at front of mind and then maintain it with the optimum maintenance strategies, he will be able to manage a track with low costs and a high efficiency. After attending this session, you will be able to understand:
  • The external environment for the IM
  • How to design, construct and maintain the track in a cost effective way, to assure its high performance during its service life
  • The track degradation mechanism
  • “Track quality” (relation between quality and safety, the importance of high initial quality, mathematical models for predicting the track quality, parameters affecting the track quality over time)
  • Recognise guiding principles for an effective track and the
  • The impact of various investment and budgeting decisions

Konstantinos Tzanakakis,

Senior Railway Expert,
Oman

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Session reserved for Advanced Sensors & Calibration


Sponsored by: ASC (Advanced Sensors & Calibration)

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Preparing for handover – how realistic is your OPEX budget?

Graeme Bampton,, Technical Director - Head of Rail – MENA,, Aurecon
  • Is it ever too early to think about OPEX budgets or can this be influenced early in the project?
  • Discussing common failures in handover that impact OPEX
  • Identifying technologies and strategies to reduce the operating costs of linear assets

Graeme Bampton,

Technical Director - Head of Rail – MENA,
Aurecon

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM Morning refreshments and networking

TALKING IN MORE DETAILS: TABLE DISCUSSIONS

11:50 AM - 11:55 AM Start of discussion tables

Set in a round table format, the following session will feature dedicated table discussions where a field expert will lead a dedicated session on a specific topic area

Discussion Room A: Facility Management & Operational Readiness

11:55 AM - 12:30 PM Table 1: Facilities management in focus – getting the most from your facilities

Sean Derry,, Director of Operational Readiness and Facilities,, QATAR RAILWAYS COMPANY

Sean Derry,

Director of Operational Readiness and Facilities,
QATAR RAILWAYS COMPANY

Discussion Room A: Facility Management & Operational Readiness

11:55 AM - 12:30 PM Table 2: Readiness reduces waste

Luca Santianello, Head of Operational Capability & Readiness, Broadstone Group

Luca Santianello

Head of Operational Capability & Readiness
Broadstone Group

Discussion Room B: Operations & Maintenance

11:55 AM - 12:30 PM Table 3: Discussing technology solutions to minimise maintenance and reduce OPEX

Konstantinos Tzanakakis,, Senior Railway Expert,, Oman

Konstantinos Tzanakakis,

Senior Railway Expert,
Oman

Discussion Room B: Operations & Maintenance

11:55 AM - 12:30 PM Table 4: Getting into more details – what does a reliable OPEX budget look like?

Graeme Bampton,, Technical Director - Head of Rail – MENA,, Aurecon

Graeme Bampton,

Technical Director - Head of Rail – MENA,
Aurecon

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM End of discussion table followed by networking break

BRINGING IT ALL BACK TOGETHER – ARE YOU READY YET?

12:50 PM - 1:20 PM Teach, Train, Test, Transition

  • Communicating operational readiness through training
  • Ensuring readiness through testing
  • Getting it done - the transition phase

  • How do you know when you ready?
  • Do we have a plan B and is it required?
  • Do we have flexibility and scalability to adapt?

Sean Derry,

Director of Operational Readiness and Facilities,
QATAR RAILWAYS COMPANY

Richard Bezemer

Principal
Broadstone Group

Martin Bassett,

Director - Transportation & Infrastructure,
WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff Middle East

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Networking lunch

3:00 PM - 11:59 PM End of summit day two